Air Quality Forecast + Agricultural Burn Status

 

 



Agricultural Burn Regions
 
  1. Coastal (Ventura / Oxnard / Camarillo)
  2. Ojai Valley
  3. Fillmore and Piru
  4. Simi Valley and Moorpark
  5. Conejo Valley (Thousand Oaks)
  6. Northern Ventura County

Agricultural Burn Status for Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Burn Region123456 < 3k ft6 > 3k ft
Early Morning (7 a.m. - 10 a.m.)NoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Late Morning (10 a.m. - noon)NoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Afternoon (noon - 4 p.m.)NoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Permit Must be Obtained from a Ventura County Fire Station


 

Air Quality Index Report for Ozone (O3) and Particulates (PM)
Pollutant of Highest Concentration Shown

250 42
45
45
  43
45
45
  44
45
45
  43
45
45
  45
45
45
200
150
100
50
 O3O3O3 O3O3O3 O3O3O3 O3O3O3 O3O3O3
 Coastal Plain Ojai Valley Conejo Valley Fillmore/Piru Simi Valley
Moorpark
 
Recorded Yesterday (May 20)       Forecast Today (Tuesday)      Forecast Tomorrow (Wednesday)
 
1-50 Good51-100 Moderate101-150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups151-200 Unhealthy201-300 Very Unhealthy

Ventura County Temperature & Precipitation Report
Issued: 8 am Tuesday, May 21, 2019
RegionRecorded Yesterday (Monday)Recorded 7 am Today (Tuesday)Forecast Today (Tuesday) & Tomorrow (Wednesday)
LowHighRain (in)LowRain (in)HighLowHigh
Coastal Plain (Ventura-Oxnard-Camarillo)48660500654967
Ojai Valley42660.01460654569
Conejo Valley (Thousand Oaks)50650520655068
Fillmore - Piru46670480664870
Simi Valley48660530655069
Moorpark48650530655069