Air Quality Forecast + Agricultural Burn Status

 

 



Agricultural Burn Regions
 
  1. Coastal (Ventura / Oxnard / Camarillo)
  2. Ojai Valley
  3. Fillmore and Piru
  4. Simi Valley and Moorpark
  5. Conejo Valley (Thousand Oaks)
  6. Northern Ventura County

Agricultural Burn Status for Thursday, September 29, 2016
Burn Region123456 < 3k ft6 > 3k ft
Early Morning (7 a.m. - 10 a.m.)NoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Late Morning (10 a.m. - noon)NoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Afternoon (noon - 4 p.m.)NoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Permit Must be Obtained from a Ventura County Fire Station


 

Air Quality Index Report for Ozone (O3) and Particulates (PM)
Pollutant of Highest Concentration Shown

250 50
45
45
  48
50
50
  67
65
55
  64
60
55
  74
70
65
200
150
100
50
 O3O3O3 O3O3O3 O3O3O3 O3O3O3 O3O3O3
 Coastal Plain Ojai Valley Conejo Valley Fillmore/Piru Simi Valley
Moorpark
 
Recorded Yesterday (Sep 28)       Forecast Today (Thursday)      Forecast Tomorrow (Friday)
 
1-50 Good51-100 Moderate101-150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups151-200 Unhealthy201-300 Very Unhealthy

Ventura County Temperature & Precipitation Report
Issued: 8 am Thursday, September 29, 2016
RegionRecorded Yesterday (Wednesday)Recorded 7 am Today (Thursday)Forecast Today (Thursday) & Tomorrow (Friday)
LowHighRain (in)LowRain (in)HighLowHigh
Coastal Plain (Ventura-Oxnard-Camarillo)66860630836176
Ojai Valley63890.01600885786
Conejo Valley (Thousand Oaks)67870650856282
Fillmore - Piru66910650896186
Simi Valley66910650896286
Moorpark68900650886185